T.H. SMALLWOOD (Daten unbekannt) doing business under the name of Smallwood Brothers , Distributors : Lincoln, Ford, Fordson

  • 52199
Brief (1 S. 4° mit schön lithographiertem Briefkopf SMALLWOOD Bros., Cars, Trucks, Tractors) mit... mehr
Buchbeschreibung "T.H. SMALLWOOD (Daten unbekannt) doing business under the name of Smallwood Brothers , Distributors : Lincoln, Ford, Fordson"

Brief (1 S. 4° mit schön lithographiertem Briefkopf SMALLWOOD Bros., Cars, Trucks, Tractors) mit Ort, Datum, eigenhändiger Unterschrift in Tinte signiert   San Juan, Porto Rico, Feb. 9, 1928.

- an Captain R.J. VAN DEUSEN, Secretario Particular del Gobernador San Juan, PORTO RICO, ebenso Luftfahrtpionier Pan American Airways des Airmail Service between Porto Rico and the United States   "...we desire to express to Governor Towner and also to yourself, our sincere appreciation of the courtesies extended to us in connection with the Lincoln car during Col. Lindbergh´s visit to Porto Rico..."

(anlässlich des Besuches von Flugpionier / Atlantikflieger, Colonel CHARLES A. LINDBERGH in San Juan / PUERTO RICO, February 1928.)

BEILAGEN :  a) Original-Einschreiben-Briefumschlag dazu mit seltenen roten Lindbergh-Sonderstempeln und Briefmarke mit Lindberg-Überdruck  (siehe Abbildung II)

b) THREE SONNETS by Elizabeth Kneipple van Deusen, commemorating the immortal flight of Colonel CHARLES A. LINDBERGH from New York to Paris in his monoplane, the SPIRIT OF ST. LEWIS, May 20-21, 1927, and in appreciation of his forthcomming visit to Porto Rico, January 1928.

ORIGINAL-DRUCK (grauer Karton, 3 S. kl. 8°)  Porto Rico, January 1928.  Enthält die Gedichte : VISION, ACHIEVEMENT und GLORY. Gut erhalten.

Weiterführende Links zu "T.H. SMALLWOOD (Daten unbekannt) doing business under the name of Smallwood Brothers , Distributors : Lincoln, Ford, Fordson"
Kundenbewertungen für "T.H. SMALLWOOD (Daten unbekannt) doing business under the name of Smallwood Brothers , Distributors : Lincoln, Ford, Fordson"