ENGLAND

ENGLAND
200,00 € *

  • 48223
AUSTEN CHAMBERLAIN (1863-1937)  SIR,  britischer   Politiker   und... mehr
Buchbeschreibung "ENGLAND"

AUSTEN CHAMBERLAIN (1863-1937)  SIR,  britischer Politiker und von 1902 bis 1903 Postminister, von 1903 bis 1904 bzw. von 1919 bis 1921 Finanzminister sowie von 1924 bis 1929 Außenminister. Er erhielt 1925 gemeinsam mit US-Vizepräsident Charles G. Dawes den Friedensnobelpreis.

Brief (2 S. 8°, Trauerrand, mit geprägtem Kopf und Wappen CHANCELLOR OF THE EXCHEQUER) mit Ort, Datum, eigenhändiger Empfehlung, Unterschrift in Tinte signiert    Bezeichnet : PRIVATE,  Treasury Chambers, Whitehall, S.W.  8 th February 1905.

Marked 'Private'. On his letterhead as Chancellor of the Exchequer Treasury Chambers Whitehall S.W. London 8 February   - an The Right Honble, Walter H. Long, M.P.    My dear Walter

Description: At the time of writing Long was President of the Local Government Board. 2pp., 12mo. Bifolium. Unusual government letterhead with mourning border for death of King Edward VII. In fair condition, lightly aged and worn, with pin holes at top left. The letter is addressed to 'My dear Walter', and is 'on the subject of inspection under the Food and Drugs Acts'. Chamberlain announces that 'we are now very nearly agreed, and it is a pity that we should not be wholly so'. He asks whether Long can 'meet' him 'to the extent of putting your additional Medical Inspector on a scale of £500 to £800, instead of starting him at £800; and to paying the Inspectors' allowances for laboratory work out of the £1,900 already allotted to you for research?' He concludes with an invitation to Long to suggest 'modified proposals' if his own are 'really impossible'.

Weiterführende Links zu "ENGLAND"
Kundenbewertungen für "ENGLAND"